Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Foods in olden times
    In olden times the people had not as many meals as nowadays, nor had they as good a meals.
    Long ago every person got up about six oclock and did all their work before breakfast, which was about at nine oclock. They they ate potatoes and Butter-milk and if butter milk was not plentiful they took "Samhain" milk. This was made from oaten meal steeped in water for a couple of days.
    At about two oclock they had their Dinner which consisted of potatoes and butter-milk also and for a novelty they might have a herring. If they happened to get a herring it would last them almost a week.
    At six oclock they had their supper of oaten stirabout. Some times when the men were working late in the fields that used to make casts of roasted potatoes and eat them.
    Tea never was used except at Christmas when a couple of ounces was
    Rita Mahon