Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that Fionn Mac Cool and his men are asleep in a cave in Sheemore waiting to be called to free Ireland. One day a man was minding sheep in a field nearby. He saw a cave on the top of Sheemore and there was a door on it. He went in and turned the key in the door. He heard a strange noise within..He heard people snoring and wakening inside, and the hounds barking and the sounds of swords clattering. Suddenly he heard a voice saying, "Did the time come yet?" The man took to his heels and Fionn and the Fianna went to sleep again.
    Lizzie Mulvey
    Droim an Mhaoil, Co. Liatroma