Scoil: Crummy (uimhir rolla 12691)

Cromaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

something up his nose. The man started to sneeze and go off in a swoon. When she heard him sneeze she said "God bless us," and he came to.
    The man seeing her and knowing what she did was angry. He came over to her and struck her in the eye she had rubbed the ointment to, and blinded her and said "You will never be able to give away any more secrets on us."
  2. The Fairies Tricked.
    Two fairy women once planned to steal a child as the mother was out. One was to hand it out the window to the other. The mother came back too soon for them and took the child as it was being handed out the window. On going into the room she saw what looked to be her own child in the bed. She did not know what to do so she went to the priest. He told her to put down a good fire and burn what was left in the bed. She did so and her child was safe.
    You should leave the tonges accross the cradle when going out