School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

a table which, one side (was) hinged to the wall. This table had one leg. When the table was not in use it was hung up against the wall. This was called a side-table.
    Oaten bread was eaten. The way it was made was to mix oat-meal and a little flour and salt together, into a stiff dough, and bake on a griddle against the fire. They were wet with water. Meat was not eaten very often.
    On Saint Martin's Day it was a custom to kill a fowl and sprinkle it's blood in the four corners of the house to keep away disease. At Christmas the people used to buy a couple pounds of sugar and a quarter pound of tea and one or two stones of flour. The people would make a great feast of this. Some people used to kill a calf at Christmas. The vessels used before cups became common were noggins, which were made from wood. A noggin is still
    1. products
    Bridgie Doran