School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Forts
    In the townland of Selton there are two forts. The forts are situated on the top of a hill in Mrs. Canning's land. One fort is faced to the east and the other is faced to the north east. There is a distance of about a quarter of a mile between the two forts.
    In the middle of the fort facing eastward there are two mounds about one foot high. The other fort is raised up from the surrounding land and it is surrounded by a thick row of white-thorn bushes. It is also paved with stones over which the grass is growing. There is an old drain out side the fort.
    The one facing eastward is egg shaped. It is twelve yards wide and seventy two yards in circumference. The other is ten yards wide and fifty yards in circumference. There was music heard at the one facing eastwards and lights are seen at the other fort.
    James Thomas Doherty