Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Dromclogh, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but went again and told the priest. The priest asked two of the fellows to come to the forge with himself. They went and the priest stayed walking outside the forge. The ghost appeared and asked the two boys in, which they did. The priest keeping watch outside. The ghost gave the sledge to one of the boys and asked him to knock out a stone in the wall, which he did. When the stone fell out there was a box hid inside and it was full of gold and silver. The smith told them that he was coming there for a great number of years and he got no one to take this trouble from me. All I want to do is to pay something I owe to people out of this money and to get two Masses offered for my soul and my trouble will be over me then and when this much is done the remainder of this money to be divided