Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Cailíní)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Choisdealbha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a family living in the Co Mayo They were very poor and had little food to eat but the parents did not feel the family growing up. There was one of the sons named Paddy and he went off to England where he worked for a whole long year with a farmer and all he got for his wages was £6 so off he went home with it. On his way home he went into a shop where everything was supposed to be sold. He asked for a pint of bier and of course he got it. He started to look round the shop and at last he said to the shop I can bet £100 you havnt what I want and the shop man bet a £100 that he had. Well what is it said the man. Then Paddy said I want as much tobacco as would go from the top of head to the top of my big toe and my big toe is in the grave back in Cliften as it was broken off and put into a grave belonging to my Grandfather. I have not said the shop man so he had to give the £100 to Paddy. Then Paddy set off for home with his £106 and when his parents saw what he had they were very thankful to him and they had plenty to eat after that
    Mairín Ní Mhainnín
    Mr Thomas Mannion