School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was another giant and he was as tall as the tallest tree. He was living in this district but he was to big to go into any house so he said he would have to go to the sea shore to get sand to build a house for himself. He had very large cleeve so large that four cleeves would build the largest castle in the world. He brought two such baskets with him loaded them with sand and was about five miles from his home when the cleeve burst and all the sand fell out and formed the sand Hills of Knockanorrow.
    There was a witch living in her castle in Glynsh. She had an underground road to the castle in this parish. She kept an army an was very wicket and her name was "Nual na Mideoig". She invited the tired Spalpians into her castle to rest but did not go out alive. One day the neighbouring people gathered and followed and she turned into a hare but the hounds followed her. She went to Roscommon and there she ran up a tree. The men came along and killed her. She said if she was in wrong the tree would grow down and it did.
    Johnny Egan
    Martin Egan