School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. There once was was a man and his name was Donagh. He lived with his mother until he was twenty-one years of age without ever leaving the bed, yet he was not sick but instead he was very strong. One day his mother was in town and there was a snow storm. It was so strong that it had the wall knocked in on Donagh but he put his feet against the wall and pushed it out.
    He then got up and he saw two sheep in the field and he took one under each arm and brought them in. When his mother came home he told her to get a walking stick for him. She went to the shop and bought one. When she came home he broke it between his fingers. Then he said "go to the black smith and get an iron one." Off she went and when she came home the held it on
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Johnny Egan