School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. At the present day there are many old places which are noted for certain things in the past. In this district there are many of them such as Poll An Aifreann it is said a priest usto say mass in it in the penal times It is in Mark Keavneys land, Kilcooley, Ballymoe, Co Galway it is also that the chalice and the other sacret vessels are buried under a bush in Michal Hartes land, Ballyglass, Kilsalla, Castlerea, Co Galway. In Patricks Coneaughs land in Turla, Ballymoe Co Galway there is a stone called "Cloe Urnage" long ago people usto pray on this stone his house is now built in this field. There is a hole in williamstown, Co. Galway it is called Poll An Aostar it is called this because once upon a time a man came to it to give a drink to his horse he was on horse-back and when the horse saw the water he bean to rear and both of then fell in and got drowned
    Joseph Ryan
    Peter Flanagan