School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. Coming home from school the other night just jogging on so nice and quiet I heard a man to shout for light. On the road to Lisnageera I crossed the wall the truth to tell and saw the boys that I knew well says one of them "you can go to hell" we're the boys from Lisnageera.
    Too-ra lu ra lu ra lu you never travelled with such a crew you'd get a black eye and maybe two. On the road to Lisnageera.
    Mr. Joe was the first his voice to rise he shook the stars up in the skies but very soon he got a hise on the road to Lisnageera. Up spoke Jack Fahey so fine and tall he swore his oath he'd kill them all and like a shower of hail you'd see them fall on the road to Lisnageera.
      1. poetry