School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

In the Penal Times

In Ireland long ago there were a period of laws called The Penal Laws. Under those laws Catholics were not allowed to practice their religion and they suffered very much. If a priest was caught saying Mass his head would be cut off and sent to Dublin. All those laws were made by the English. So that in this way priests had to say Mass in deep pits. There are of some of those pits still to be found in certain places. For instance in Mark Keavney field Kilcooley Ballymoe Co Galway. This pit is called Poll an Aifrinn. In this pit there is a white thorn tree and under this tree the altar was situated. There is a village near Glennamaddy and the name of it is Gluin. Because the track of St Patrick's knees are on a hill near by.

Paddy Gillooly
Treanboy, Co. Galway