School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. In this parish long ago the people had several old customs which they normally carried out. They got married as they do now but as there was no car they walked in front and the crowd walked after them. As they entered the road leading to their house fires were lighted on all sides. When they arrived at the house there was much joy and on that night there was a spree and drink was distributed to all the people.
    That night men dressed up and went to the house and they played tunes in order to get some drink. Some of the marriages came from the chapel on horse back. It was a custom with the old people long ago to give cows and sheep and some other animals as dowry.
    Thomas Egan
    Martin Egan