Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish forts are very common and they are all circular in shape. There are about ten of them in this district. They are big mounds of earth with big old trees growing on their banks. There is a big fort in Patrick Tarmey's field and it is on a hill. It is situated in Ballyglass and around about it is a big ditch.
    There is another fort in Tom Burke's field and it is long in shape. In it there are big rocks and big old trees growing on its banks. Long ago the fairies were heard in it There is another fort in Dan Flanagan's field in Ballyglass The people of this parish never sloughed the forts or sowed crops in
    Martin Egan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)