School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. (continued from previous page)
    cart and kept jumping until he reached the first cart. He then leaped theme back again. The carts were separated by about twenty feet so he was one of the best jumpers in the parish. He was also a noted footballer.
    Another great athletic was Michael Cahill of Ballyglass, Ballymoe. This man was able to jump over a ditch four feet high and go eighteen feet then other side of it. He was able to catch rabbits by running after them. He was also able jump six feet high.
    Pat Kenny of Clasaroe, Glennmaddy was able to leap six feet high. Twenty feet long and ten feet in a pole vault. There were also great singers in this parish. The best of these were Martin Hanley, Pat Farell and Johnny Burke, Ballyglass Ballymoe.
    There were also great story-tellers in the parish namely, Michael Collins and Mrs. Crochan Ballyglass Ballymoe.
    Johnny Egan
    Martin Egan