School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    in your pocket or I will shoot you." And he presented a revolver at him. The servant boy said that the money was his master's and the robber said that he must hand it to him. The boy gave him the money. And he asked him to shoot at his coat to let his master see that he had a fight. He took off his coat and hung it on a branch of a tree. The man fires at it till he filled it with holes. All his ammunition was gone. Then the servant boy said "Deliver up all your money now or I'll shoot you" Taking a revolver from his pocket the robber had to give up all the money. The boy jumped on the robber's horse and started for home. When the master saw him coming he said to the boy "Oh Johnie dear Johnie who made the swop or how did my cow turn into a horse?" The boy told him what had happened. When they were taking the saddle off the horse they got two hundred pounds.
    Bridget Loughlin
    Derrynahona, Co. Leitrim