School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. Once there was a man "footing" turf on the bank of the river Arigna (borders of Sligo and Leitrim) The wild cats came out of a crevice in the rock. The man had a little boy (his son) with him. On seeing the cats the man took the boy in his arms and ran for home. The cats followed them. He told his wife to leave them a tub of cream inside the door (kitchen) One Pisín came up, lay at the fire and was unwilling to leave. The others kept mewing at the door with their eyes on it (telling it in their own language to come with them) The man told his wife to give the Pisín a bhí in a luighe cois na teine fó-chupán bainne.
    (Iompuigh led' thoil)