School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he was a baby) and asked her if he were baptised. She was astonished at the question and was slow to answer. She told him that one day when his parents were away from home she baptised him. From that day till his death he professed the Catholic faith.
  2. One fine summer's day the mermaid came in out of Lake Allen and sat down on the shore to comb her long flowing hair. A man names Peter Simpson of Druminalass caught her unawares and brought her home. He took "the fish part of of her" and hid it in a corn stack. She remained silent for several days. One day when Simpson was out she asked the children if they saw their father hide anything. They told her he hid something in the corn stack.
    She "scattered" the stack, took her belongings and fled.
    James Mc Hugh