School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    every time before you commence to churn, put some of the compound under your churn. The suspected parties would have the manure in their churn instead of butter.
    Owen Ryan (farmer) 40 years
    Greaghnafarna
    Francis Ryan (pupil) same address
    Downa. Co. Leitrim
    Owen got the above information from his father, Francis Ryan (dead). Francis would be 80 years of age now, had he lived. 25-11-37
  2. Story of the Fairies
    One Easter Sunday morning Owen Ryan says his father heard the sweetest music that could be heard at a place called Caigeal or Claidhe which was supposed to be an abode of the fairies. At the same hour Stephen Mc Partlan, a neighbor, went to see his sheep. He same to the Claidhe and could not leave it. At the same time, the door of Stephen's house was knocked three times and his sister from the inside asked each time who was there. There was no response.
    Francis Rynn
    Greaghnafarna, Co. Leitrim