School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. First, the man makes a frame with four rods (frame about 20" x 14"). The frame is laid on a level part of the field and fastened in the ground with four small "keepers". Then, he gets 18 long rods. Six rods are stuck on each side and three on each end. Next, he gets 18 long rods to put on the first ring. When those 18 rods are wafted we have the first ring. Next, the man gets 18 long rods and puts on a second ring. When that ring is wafted he gets 18 long rods and puts on the third ring. The creel is then high enough and the bottom can be turned. The "studs" in the bottom are turned, each one from the opposite direction. Fine rods are woven in the bottom, to leave it close enough. Then the creel is finished.
    Annie Cassidy
    Largandill, Co. Leitrim