School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    patriot over to the house of Mc Gee, the magistrate saying that there he would find a friend. The poor young patriot had walked about 30 miles by this time. Of course, Mc Gee put him in a room and prepared to hang him. The magistrate's wife said it was foolish to kill the youth "Put a reaping-hook in his hand" she said, and let him help us to cut the corn". Her advice was taken and the young man's life was saved.
    Many months afterwards, Mc Gee of Derrinlester with many armed companions, brought the young man to his own district. Before they parted, Mc Gee paid him his full wages as, of course, the rebel had been working for him since his arrest. When the old people spoke of the boys who came to Ballinamuck, they always said " the fellows from near Lake Allen". A whole contingent of the boys from near Lake Allen were fleeing from Ballinamuck. Almost all of them were wounded. At length, they became exhaused and went into a house in, I think, Upper Drumreilly
    Gearóid Ó Céileachair
    Múinteoir