School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    None of the people ever attempted to catch him. When he used see them, instead of running away, he used come near them. People were afraid of him. On wet and foggy days he used go into the farmers' out-houses and byres. Some farmers were so much afraid of him that they would not go into their byres to fodder their cattle.
  2. A man named Simpson lived near Lake Allen. ONe day as he was walking along the shore a mermaid appeared to him. They conversed for a while. Simpson was charmed with her beauty and asked her to marry him. She consented. He cut her tail off so that she could never go back to the lake. They lived together for a number of years. But she became troubled and wanted to go back to the lake again.
    Brigid Loughlin
    Derrynahona, Co. Leitrim