School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are two graveyards in this parish, Killargue and Cloonlougher. There is the ruins of an old church inside the walls of both graveyards. Cloonlougher is a very ancient place and long ago there was a monastery there after the days of Saint Patrick. It was then called "The Church on the river side". It is situated in beautiful and most fertile land, and on the banks of the Arrow river. This is locally known as Bonet river. This graveyard was largely used by the people from Benbo Mountain. There are not very old tomb stones in it.
    Cloonclare and Killargue and are the most popular burial grounds. In both there are old and ancient tomb stones. There is a tomb stone in Killargue graveyard belonging to the Clarkins of Lugnaskeehan dated 1825. There is another one belonging to Koggins of Tullinacross dated 1815. Koggins is changed since to Keegan. They are all still in use. Cloonlougher is quite level. Killargue is on very rocky ground and is sloped to the north. The west end of it is all in use but but the east end is very little used. None of them are round in shape. There are
    James Harte
    Tawnyhoosy, Co. Leitrim