School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. People used to begin to wear shoes when they were fourteen or fifteen years of age in former times. The children used to go barefooted the whole year round, except a few days in the Winter when there would be deep snow on the ground.
    One pair of boots or shoes which each person wore on his turn was all that was allowed into any house in former days. These shoes were worn by the middleaged people and the old people.
    The majority of the children go barefooted in the Summer at the present day, but they always wear their shoes in the Winter that is from October until March.
    Long ago beggars never wore shoes either in Winter or in Summer, and up tot he present day some of them never wear shoes either. Boots are both made and repaired locally.
    There are only two shoemakers in this district. Patrick McLaughlin of Curry generally repairs the shoes. The old people usually wear clogs the whole year round. The other shoemaker is called Daly who lives in the townland of Mullaghmore.
    There has been a tradition in the McLaughlin family. His father and uncles were shoe makers as far back as seventy years. All the
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim