Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were old schools al in this district about one hundred years ago. there was a hedge school in Tullintowel. It was in an old out-house. The scholars used to write on slates.
    The teacher taught the children how to do farm work and house work. The pupils had seats to sit on. The teachers remained a month in every hedge school. They had no blackboard. Children had to write with burned sticks.
    There was a hedge school in Tullynacross. It was situated in a field. There was a man named Kelly from Tullinwanna teaching in it. No Irish was taught in this school. They carried three turf to school each day.
    The scholars used to write with slate pencils. The pupils used to go to school until they were twenty years. a great number of children attended this school. There was no mistress in it.
        1. buildings
    Celia Doherty