Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Gortnacarcogue there is the ruins of an old house. A man named McKenna died there during the time of the famine. Two McTernan families who were living in Curratavy were evicted in 1849. There was also a poor little travelling boy found dead on Gortatresh hill. There was an examination on his body, and there was nothing found in his stomach but a leaf of green cabbage.
    When the people got up in the morning they saw the stalks with black spots on them but they thought that it was the frost. in a few days the whole stalks were cut away. It was in July that this happened and the stalks were a good size, but there were no potatoes on them. The seed came from Scotland for the following year. Then there came Indian meal and it was sold at 2"-6" per stone. There was a boiler at Thomas Gilmartins of Mullaghduff and people came down from as far away as Leimaskally Bridge with little cans for the porridge, and brought it home with them for to kill
    Patrick Doherty
    Gortahork, Co. Leitrim