School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago there lived a woman in this district. .Her name was Brigid McKeon. She lived on the profits of candle making. She sold them to the people of the district at two pence per dozen.
    She made them from rushes. She cut the rushes, and put them in some dry place for about two days. She placed them in a dish of grease, and left them there for some time. Each candle was about one foot in length. They lasted for an hour and a half.
    In this district there lived a woman named Mrs. McTernan. She used to spin wool with a spinning wheel. She bought the wool from her neighbours. Out of the thread she made stockings, and other things.
    Patrick Lyons
    Sranacrannaghy, Co. Leitrim