School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. Over fifty years ago there were football matches held in the townland of Killeen. The field in which the games were played was known as Faughey. The oldest of the people that played was fifty five years. No certain townlands played. Sometimes there use be ten on each side and at other times twenty.
    The best kicker that played there was a man named James McVey who lived in the townland of Tullynascreena. This man had a reel foot, and the team he played with always won. The footballers had no special wear.
    On each side of the field there were two poles. Whatever side the ball went out the most times that side lost. There were no goals or points at that time, as they were not as exact that time as now. In former times there was no referee.

They had a great big leather ball. The cover was made from a dog's skin. First the skin was taken off the dog. Then it was left aside
    Anna R. Mc Morrow
    Hugh Mc Morrow