School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. In this district there is a large number of forts. Each one is on the top of a hill in view of another. They are all circular in shape In this district there lives an old man about 75 years of age. His name is James McKenny. About forty years he found a very small shoe and a pipe on a stone in the fort on his own land.
    About fifty years ago there lived a man in this named Isaac Cresswell. He took a large flag out of a fort in James McTernan's land now occupied by Robert Kelly. He placed it outside his kitchen door. Nect morning when he arose the flag was gone, and placed in the same place from which he took it. Thinking some one had played a joke on him he brought it back again. On the following morning when he arose it was broken into very small pieces at the door.
    In the townland of Shaskin many years ago two men named
    Patrick Lyons