School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    widow on the day he was shot. The men who shot him and this woman had it planed that when Lord Leitrim was about to pass her house she would put up a sign to let them know he was there. The men were in hiding waiting for the sign. There were twelve men who volunteered to do the job and out of twelve there were six picked they leaped out and one of them shot him. It was never found out who the man was but fearing it would, some of the men fled to America. Some years after some of them confessed to their relatives that they did the deed.
  2. I know of one Grand-father clock in a house in this District. It is very old because the man that own it now is about 76 years of age. He told me himself it was his grand-father that bought it. It was brought on a horses back to the house because there were not even horse or ass carts in those days.
    Michael Mc Kenna
    Drummury, Co. Leitrim