School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

called staves joined by iron hoops which are made in the forge. A churn is made in a round shape.
    The articles that are used in churning are the dash, the lid, the dabbler, the spades and the wooden dish. The dash is made up of two pieces, a round thick piece of wood with four holes in it to let the milk through, and a hole in the middle for the handle. The dash is put into the churn, then the lid is put down over the dash. The dabbler is a wooden dish with a hole in the middle it is put over the dash to keep the milk from splashing out.
    Churning is done by moving the dash up and down and when it is churned the butter comes to the top. When the woman of the house takes off the butter she puts it in a wooden dish and washes it with cold spring water and then she salts it. Then it is made into whatever shap is required, with two wooden spades. In winter milk requires a longer time to churn than in Summer.
    There are some superstitions connected with churning and here is one. It is said that any person that comes into a house should not go out without churning for a minute or so lest they would bring the butter with them. This custom is still observed in this locality
    Veronica Mc Govern
    Cleen, Co. Leitrim