School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. Cures
    Whooping cough is a disease that all children take. There is a cure for it and nearly all children get it or it would be a long time before they would get better of the cough. This is the cure.
    A special brown scapular is got and it is out around your body three times. It is let fall to the feet. When it falls down the person to be cured walks out of it each time.
    Jaundice is cured by the use of Barberry Bark this bark is obtained from a tree called Barberry which grows in some places throughout Ireland. The bark is boiled on milk and given to the patient three times a day: this is done for some time and soon the patient will be quite better.
    Another cure is the cure for heart disease which is the getting of the root from a flower called the "Lily of the Valley". This root is boiled on milk and drank for some time. I haven't heard of anyone taking this cure but I am sure someday it will be a cure that everyone will depend on.
    Written by:
    Mary J Kelly