School: Ardvarney (roll number 15116)

Ardvarney, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    side of the brush is as good as this". The boy asked the man if he knew where abouts in the garden it was got. The man showed him the place he thought it was found.
    The next night, when the people of the house went to bed, he stole out and got a spade and shovel and dug up the other side of the tree and he came on the second crock of gold and took it up and brought it home with him to his own house and they were rich ever after.
  2. Some of the customs which used to take place at marriage feasts in Ireland long ago are still preserved to the present day.
    One of those old customs is the coming of such men as the people called "Straw-boys" to the house of the bride. Those men are called straw-boys because they are partly dressed in straw. They wear tall straw hats covering their heads and faces, and around their body they tie a thick straw belt
    Margaret Curneen
    Drumconor, Co. Leitrim