Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He has long sickle like wings. The swift like the swallow is a mason, buyt generally furnishes his own mortar. The nests are constructed of twigs, held together by a firm glue like substance which flows in a liquid form from the bird's mouth.

THE STARLING
    The starling with its beautiful black plumage, brightly shot with purple, green, and steel blue and most of its feathers tipped with buff is a very common bird in this district.
    It is a native bird, sings well, and can mimic the notes of other birds, or any sound that takes its fancy. Out of the fruit season, when its food is largely insects, farmers consider it a valuable addition, but a large flock of "stars" is not welcome in orchards. Before going to bed starllngs often gather in flocks, and go through the most wonderful exercises in the air. They rise, fall wheel, open out and close just as if they were drilling.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)