Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of the locality used hold the fairs in the locality. Long ago a fair used be held at the Fivemilebourne in a flat field which now belongs to a man named Dolan but one day there was a man killed in it and there was never a fair held in it since. There was a public house at the Fivemilebourne and it was a in that house that the murder took place and the house is now owned by a women named Mrs Dolan. There was also a fair held in Newtown not far from Parkes castle but there was money lost in it and there was never a fair held in it since. There was also a fair held non the townland of Fawnlion not far from my own house but I do not know why this fair was discontinued (not carried on). At present our local fairs are held in Sligo, Manorhamilton, Dromahair and Lurganboy.
    When the people be making a bargain they be slapping their hands and the seller nearly always has to get luck penny. In Droma-
        1. trade
    Jim Cunningham