School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    vegetables. People did not eat late at night. Boxty, and slim cake was a great feed at night. It was a very strong feet. Boxty, and slim cake is now more or less gone out of date. Special kinds of food were eaten on special occasions, such as, at Christmas, New Years day St. Patrick's day. Easter and Hollow-Een, or when they would have an invited party. Certain customs were attached to some feast days as egg-eating on Easter Sunday etc. Tea was used for the first time about seventy years ago. Nogan's and mugs were used before cups became common. and it was very few houses that had mugs.
    1. products
    Felix Mc Hugh