School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. There are different customs carried out in this district at every feast during the year. On St. Stephen's day it is the general custom that all the boys of the district go out in the morning and hunt the wren until night. When night comes they gather together again in some neighbouring house and prepare to go out. They got a few sheaves[?] of straw and make big straw hats that will fall down over their eyes and faces so that they so that they wont be known, when they go into the houses. then they get a fife or some musical instrument and off they start for the nearest house where they go to as "Wren boys" or "mummers," to dance and sing for a few minutes and when they are leaving the man of the house gives them some money and on they go to the next house, to do the same thing over again until they have visited every house in the district. Then they count all their money and if they get a fairly decent amount they agree to get up a dance in some house known as the "mummers join"[?]
    On the eve of St. Bridgets Day it is the
    Rita Mc Guire