School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. The landlords name who was in this district in former times was called "Tottenham." He lived in this district for about one hundred years or may be more. They were looked upon as fairly good landlords, because they never evicted any one out of this district, but he planted part of it.
    When Tottenham first came into this district he was a soldier in the English army. so in payment they gave him land here in Ireland. The land was divided among the people, and of them that would pay more rent than other he could get a bit of land from his neighbor.
    The landlord himself kept the good land, for his own use, and he had a big estate when he left it. The tenants were punished for trival acts. Tiles[?] were collected in money, then they were collected by an agent for Tottenham, battles were fought on account of them. there are not stories told about them.
    Bridget Agnes Keaveny
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim