School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. I live in the townland of Loughross in the parish of Glenfarne and in the County of Leitrim. Some people say that this townland got its name from some people who lived long ago. The tale is that some old man was drowned in a lake near his home one dark night and his name was ross and that the lake in which he was drowned was "Lough" therefore they called the townland Loughross.
    Nobody knows exactly when it got its name first, but some say it was beyond the mist of twice a thousand years. There are a lot of houses in it the most of which are thatched. But there are not many families in it now because there are a lot of them gone to England and America.
    The houses were more numerous in olden times than they are now, because there are some of them very old and they are all ruins now and are but few left that are very ancient. The present houses are all new.
    Mary Teresa Keaveny
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim