School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. There was not many local heroes in this locality.
    Strong men (I) James Clancy of Blackisland Glenfarne, carried seven cut of glass on his back about two hundred yards up against a hill at the time of the hall in the time of Tottenham. He also carried a pack of flour, and two cuts of bran(?) from the store in Glenfarne to his own house beside Loug Mac Nean, that is about two and a half miles. He carried it over hills and through streams and through part of a forest in the middle of the [?]
    A man named Hugh Cullen of Cornmore could mow about one acre a day with a scythe.
    I know a man named Felix Cullen of Glenfarne who is a great runner. He very near beat a champion runner from Enniskillen who only won by a few feet.
    The "Maguire" family of Glenfarne are gifted musicians, who could and can play on any musical instrument ever they left eyes on for the first time. I have never heard of any jumpers in this locality.
    Jack Mc Hugh
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim