School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. There was not many local poets in this district, long ago. It is said there was only two. One was the name of Patrick McGrisgan. He lived in the village of Glenfarne. He went to America to earn money. After spending a long term there he came back. He did not compose many song's. When he made his way back to his old homestead. he found strangers living in it, and his parents wer dead and gone. He could not believe his eyes, and he composed a poem known as "The Valley of Glenfarne." He was heartbroken at the sight and this poem told how he could believe his eyes. The first verse was -
    "Are these the hills and vales again
    of the home where I was born
    The scenes which meet my eyes to-day
    In the valley of Glenfarne."
    He also coposed a poem called "O'Connals lonely Daughter" He composed them in English
    Long ago there lived a poet on Ballaghmeehan [?] Co. Leitrim. He was the name of James Alagahm [?], and he was gifted with poetry. He