School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. Travelling Folk are well known to call at all our homes around this locality several times during the year. Different tribes call often and often, but we have seen the same tribes come and go year after year. They are not a very poor class of people. They sell small articals for the household such as floor-carpets brushes tins etc.
    Some people buy from them but others do not because they are taunted by them or some others day after day. They are not welcomed by every people because everybody is sick and tired of them asking and begging everything they see in the house. The usual length for remaining with us is about a week or ten days. They have their own caravans and sleep in them at night. When they want food they
      1. people by social grouping
    Rita Mc Guire