School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When you see a black cloud moving over the sky its a sure sign of rain, again when the soot falls down the chimney is a sign of rain, when the spiders from their cobwebs creep, when the cat turns her back to the fire and begins washing her face is also a sign of rain.
    Now from this on you will know when its going to rain, now I will give you some signs of good weather. When you go out at night and see the moon shining brightly with no clouds around it is a sign of good weather. When the man told the fairies that he had got enough signs of the weather and that it was time for him to go home, so, he thanked the fairies for their kindness and parted to them "Good-bye" and set foot for home again. He jumped into his bed and lay thinking about his treasure till he fell fast asleep and never wakened until morning next day. Next morning he got up very early and departed his treasure to his neighbors, it spread and spread till at last it spread over all Ireland and from that day to this that superstition has still remained.
    Eilish Mc Guire
    Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim