Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there are many numerous legends related concerning this Abbey. About seven miles outside the town is a lake called Lough Melvin. There is a story concerning this lake which is as follows:-
    In the time of the penal laws a priest was invited to a banquet which was held by a great persecutor of Catholics but the priest, suspecting no evil went to the banquet. When the feast was being served he was served a chicken which was roasted. He refused to eat it but the tyrants gathered around him and threatened to kill him if he did not eat it because they wanted him to commit a sin by eating flesh meat on a fast Day. However the priest was obliged to eat but before he did he looked up to heaven and blessed it and immediatly it was changed into two fishes. He ate one and threw the other into the lake and nowadays people come from all over Ireland fishing for that kind of fish which have a heart and liver and taste much the same as a hen. The most extraordinary thing concerning these fishes is that they will not live in
    T. Gilbride