School: Killasnett (roll number 9533)

Curraghfore, Co. Leitrim
Eoghan Mac Oirealla

1. My home Districk
    The name of the (my) Townland I live in is Lisnabrack. Oarish[?] of Killasnet and Barony Rosselogher Leitrim. There are twenty three families and one hundred and eighty people Rooney is the most plentiful name. The majority of the houses are thatched. Lisnabrach drived[?] its name from the fourth of the trout. The majority of the old people are dead with the escception of about two or three people Mortin Gaffrey. Frank Booney and Mrs Rooney. The population seems to be on the decline. For the past number of years the most of the young people went to forgin-lands The land is of
    Lisnabrack, Co. Leitrim
    Eamonn Fox