School: Killasnett (roll number 9533)

Curraghfore, Co. Leitrim
Eoghan Mac Oirealla

1. Long ago in the olden times the people were not as hard pleased in regard to food. The bread was of a very dark colour, it was like dirty flour that had been swept off the mill floor, it was mixed with water which did not help its look. The bread was made from the wheat which grew in this district, but it was not made into flour in this district. There were never such things as querns used of in this place, when the wheat was grown it was sent away to another country where it was converted into flour. People made different kinds of bread besides soda bread. Potato cake was made occasionaly, particularly on a Friday because of it being a fast day. In country places there is not a great variety of food
    1. products
    Eamonn Fox