School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. (no title)

One night sixty nine years ago a man named Owen Rooney was going home from ceilidhing in Willy Mac Cann's (Gurteen, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim).

One night sixty nine years ago a man named Owen Rooney was going home from ceilidhing in Willy Mac Cann's (Gurteen, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim) When he left Willie's he went a stony path that led to the road. At the end of this path there was a stile.
    When Owen reached the stile a man came along the road riding a horse was going like the wind, panting and frothing from the mouth. Owen waited until the horse came as far as the stile. He waited a few minutes and then tried to cross the stile, but was unable to move. The horse and horseman, both of which were without heads, seemed to have cast a magic spell over Owen.
    He again tried to cross the stile again but was unable to do so. He then ran back to Willy Mac Cann's house and told Willy what had happened. Willy said he would accompany him home and seizing a blackthorn stick brought it with him. When they reached the stile they were again confronted by the headless horse. Willy threw a hammer at him, but it seemed to vanish. The horse
    Brian Kerrigan
    Tawnamachugh, Co. Leitrim