School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim

is the name of the highest mountain here.
    Poll na mBo is so called because cows grazed there in Loughmarron.
    Port Claidhe is on the face of a rock.
    Gub an Ghé is a townland in Glenade shaped like the beak of a goose.
    Clais is a place in Machaire Mór shaped like a furrow. Gillgen's Meadow is on our farm. Gillespie's meadow is on our farm.
    There is a rock in the townland of Crumpawn called the ivy because there is ivy growing on it. There is a rock in the townland of Crumpawn called Fuinnseóg because an ash tree grows on it. There is a hill called Mullack. Mullock Bán is also a hill which means the white hill.
    Anock is a rock in Crumpawn. It is round in shape and of a black colour. It is said that old men and women used to go out to Anock with creels on their backs and bring in the turf. There is a small hill in this townland called Crocán which
    Crumpaun, Co. Leitrim
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith