School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. Long ago there lived an old man and his wife in the townland of Loughmarron. Their names were Petie, and Biddy. They were very poor, because they had but one cow, and after some time she died, leaving them with no means of subsistence. They were much grieved at their loss, so one day Petie set out to earn some money. He told Biddy to cut the cow into small pieces. They have a small garden of cabbage, and he said to her to leave a piece on every head of cabbage. Biddy went out to do as she was ordered, so she cut the cow in pieces and left a piece on every head of cabbage. That night the dogs eat all the meat and in the morning Petie said that they were worse off now than ever before. They faced for the road to beg and he told Biddy to pull the door after her. She was so foolish that she took the door on her back. After a time they reached a wood and they heard a noise. Petie told Biddy to keep very still and that they would climb on to a bush. Biddy brought the door up also and they remained very still above. They heard a noise
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree