School: Gleann Éada (roll number 8537)

Glenade, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had three sons. One day he brought the three sons to a crossroads and said to them. "Depart from me now, and whatever one of you able to get the smallest dog for me he will get my kingdom." He then told them to meet again at the same crossroads and all at the same time. They all went their own way to try their luck. After three years they came back and met at the same time and a small dog with each of them. The eldest boy presented his dog and the second his. The third gave his father a nutshell and told him to break it carefully. The father did so and out came a barking little dog. He then said to his youngest son. "You have won my kingdom and you shall be my heir."
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    AT0654: The Three Brothers